Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd (“CCUK”) – Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

“CCUK” means Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd, Leamington Spa Railway Station, Old Warwick Road, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV31 3NS. Company No. 6344843;

“Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

“System” means any online communications infrastructure that Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Web Site” means the website that you are currently using (www.bookccuk.com) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.bookccuk.com) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
2.1 name;
2.2 date of birth;
2.3 gender;
2.4 job title;
2.5 profession;
2.6 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
2.7 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
2.8 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
2.9 IP address (automatically collected);
2.10 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
2.11 operating system (automatically collected);
2.12 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
2.13 Cookie information (see clause 10 below).

3. Our Use of Data

3.15 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 12 months.

3.16 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

3.17 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

3.18 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.18.1 internal record keeping;

3.18.2 improvement of our products / services;

3.18.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.18.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.19 Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.20 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.21 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.21.5 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
6.21.6 sharing Data with third parties.

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.22 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.23 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10.4 below.

8. Accessing your own Data

8.24 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.25 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

9. Security

9.26 Data security is of great importance to Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

10. Cookies

10.28 Chauffeur Cars UK Ltd may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.

10.29 A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

10.30 You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.31 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.

 

Cookies & Privacy Notice – Customers

CCUK Ltd (CCUK) are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely, securely and to understand how we use it.

We have published this notice to help you understand

  • how and why CCUK collect information from you
  • who we share your information with, why and on what basis
  • what your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. CCUK will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.  Sometimes we will refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means CCUK determines the purposes and way in which any personal data is or will be processed.

Should you need to contact us please email us at:

acc@bookccuk.com quoting Data Protection.

This privacy notice was last updated on 1st May 2018.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to set an account up with CCUK
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way
  • Legitimate Interests – this means the interests of CCUK in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best service in the most secure and appropriate way
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Please note that CCUK do NOT use your details for marketing purposes and we do NOT pass your information to third parties/organisations for marketing or sales purposes.Data we gather

Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

name

gender

job title

contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests

financial information such as credit / debit card numbers

IP address (automatically collected)

web browser type and version (automatically collected)

operating system (automatically collected)

Cookie information

Our Use of Data

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by CCUK for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided via the Web Site or Account Log-in.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a period of up to 12 months unless otherwise stated by our licensing authorities.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site and Account Log-in.

Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

internal record keeping

improvement of our products and services

Cookies

CCUK may set and access Cookies on your computer.  “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by CCUK when you visit certain parts of this website. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the website.

Some information regarding Cookies

A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites. 

You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more efficiently.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.  By default, your browser will accept Cookies however this can be altered.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. 

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from CCUK.  These are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk 

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact us by email on info@bookccuk.com
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact acc@bookccuk.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk  Where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data.  However we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have. Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

Changes to this Policy

CCUK reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.